Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Procomm Site Services Limited (“Procomm”) is primarily a business to business supplier that hires and sells temporary accommodation and storage units and associated products and services e.g. transportation, installation/dismantling, repairs and maintenance.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) came into force on 25th May 2018. We are committed to the principles of data security outlined in the GDPR and ensuring our compliance with our data protection obligations.

 We want you to be fully informed about how Procomm uses your data.

This Privacy Notice seeks to explain the types of personal data we may collect about you when you visit our website and/or when you make direct contact with us. It also explains how we use cookies and how they respond to you as an individual. We hope the following sections will answer any questions or concerns about our website. For complete transparency this notice will touch upon other marketing activities where personal data may be used. Please do get in touch with us if you require any further information. Full contact details are provided at the bottom of this notice.

Q. How does Procomm collect your personal data when you use our website?

A. When you complete an online form there are fields present where you are asked to give your name and contact details. Your name, more often than not is associated with a business, a business address and business contact details. The exception to this would be if your preference is to give personal details such as telephone number and/or email address.

Q. How do we use your personal data that is collected from an online form?

A. Any personal data collected is used solely for the purpose of the fulfilment of your specific request as you detail within the form itself. For example: to provide further information; provide a quotation; arrange a service on your behalf. In general terms all activity begins and ends with your consent freely given within the enquiry form and any information provided will not be used without your further consent.

Q. Does Procomm share or sell personal data?

A. We do not collect personal data to share or sell with any third party.

Q. What other data is collected when you use this website?

A. This website uses cookies which allow this web application to respond to you as an individual but recognises that most visitors’ legitimate interest in our products and services will be business related rather than for personal consumption. Overall Cookies enable us to analyse traffic and individual visitors to our website which includes for businesses only the IP address. For this purpose we use a renowned service provider who shares the main location of the business and business classification. Any additional data provided by this service provider has been classified as GDPR compliant data and we may determine to use it on that basis only. Procomm uses this information for analysis only. We do not use any cookie or related software to determine who the individual is when using the facilities of this website.

 

Cookies Consent

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies to your preference. By using our website, you consent to the cookies being placed on your hard drive that allows us to anonymously track website usage. Your personal IP address is not connected to any personally identifiable online or otherwise contact information, like a name and personal address, so you remain anonymous at all times. We do not use cookies or other software to follow you around to other sites with a reminder of what you may have viewed on this website.

Data Security

Procomm has an appointed data compliance officer and security protocols in place to protect against data breaches. We have taken guidance from the Information Commissioners Office and commit to following that guidance in the unlikely event of a data breach.

For more information on our security initiatives and protocols please don’t hesitate to contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice.

Other Marketing Activities

Procomm does not undertake direct marketing campaigns of any nature.

Personal data usually consists of an email address linked directly or indirectly with a business that has or may have an interest in our products and services. Any data we use has been sourced through industry leading providers who continually check consent and opt in status of the data. We do not knowingly send information to an individual who is not connected to a business. We hold only the name and email address along with business name, classification and other data that identifies the business – such as the business location and address. We do not process any personal information, such as race, colour, creed, likes/dislikes or any other detail that may be used to profile an individual. Our interest begins and ends with the needs and wants of a legitimate business, its activities and its project requirements.

The right to have personal data removed

The legal basis we rely on in our communications is Consent and Legitimate Interest.

Procomm has no interest in providing information to an individual in a business capacity that doesn’t have a legitimate need or interest in our products and services.

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by ourselves then please let us know by contacting us using the details below and we will ensure that your details are immediately removed from our records.

For more information on Procomm, your privacy or on any personal data related question please don’t hesitate to contact us:

Procomm Site Services Limited

PO Box 1949, Coverdale Court, Wilton International, Redcar, TS10 4YG

T: 01642 463888  E: gdprdco@procommsiteservices.co.uk

For more information on personal data please mark your correspondence for the attention of the Data Compliance Officer.